Serv. Emps. Int'l Union Local 925, v. Freedom Found.
[…] ¶13 The PRA mandates the broad disclosure of public records. Resident Action Council , 177 Wash.2d at 431, 327 P.3d 600. Under RCW 42.56.070(1), a government agency must disclose public records upon request unless the records fall within the specific exemptions of RCW 42.56.070(9), the PRA, or other statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att'y Gen. , 177 Wash.2d 467, 485–86, 300 P.3d 799 (2013) (Ameriquest II ). The party seeking to prevent disclosure bears the burden of establishing that an exemption applies. RCW 42.56.550(1) ; Ameriquest II, 177 Wash.2d at 486, 300 P.3d 799.

¶14 RCW 42.56.030 expressly requires the PRA be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed ... to assure that the public interest will be fully protected." As a result, we must liberally construe the PRA in favor of disclosure. West v. Port of Olympia , 183 Wash.App. 306, 311, 333 P.3d 488 (2014).