Pugh v. Pugh
[…] Indeed, appellant's entire appeal rested on the argument that "[i]nability to pay is a defense which was asserted at the contempt proceeding." Accordingly, the propositions are not properly before this court for present consideration. See Zakany v. Zakany (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 192, 193, 459 N.E.2d 870, and Republic Steel Corp. v. Bd. of Revision (1963), 175 Ohio St. 179, 192 N.E.2d 47 , syllabus.

If the propositions had been properly before this court, appellant's arguments would still be without merit.

R.C. 2705.02 provides in part:

"A person guilty of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer;"

The Ohio courts have distinguished the degree of proof necessary in civil as opposed to criminal contempt proceedings. In criminal contempt proceedings, the courts have held that the standard of proof is guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Brown v. Executive 200, Inc.