Pulice v. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc'y
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted, alteration in original)).

In cases brought against health care professionals, like this one, Arizona law provides that "the claimant . . . shall certify in a written statement that is filed and servedwith the claim . . . whether or not expert opinion is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim." A.R.S. § 12-2603(A). In situations where a certification is filed, also like here, "the claimant shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure." Id. § 12-2603(B). The statute also provides that:

The court, on its own motion or the motion of the health care professional . . . , shall dismiss the claim against the health care professional . . . without prejudice if the claimant . . . fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant . . . or its attorney has certified that an affidavit is necessary or the court has ordered the claimant or the party designating a nonparty at fault to file and serve an affidavit.

Id. § 12-2603(F). This statute applies here.6 See, e.g., Mann v. United States, No. CV-13-1224-TUC-CKJ, 2014 WL 4230810, at *5 (D. Ariz. Aug. 27, 2014).

Defendant moves for summary judgment on the basis that Ms.