Rasor v. Nw. Hosp., LLC
[…] Id. at 552 ¶ 15 n.8, 373 P.3d at 569 n.8.

¶ 9 The court of appeals ruled, however, that Rasor should have been allowed to find a different expert. Id. at 553 ¶ 19, 373 P.3d at 570. Citing Preston v. Amadei , 238 Ariz. 124, 357 P.3d 159 (App. 2015), the court noted that when a defendant in a malpractice case challenges a plaintiff's preliminary disclosures of expert opinions, the plaintiff must be allowed to correct any deficiency pursuant to § 12-2603(F) ("Upon any allegation of insufficiency of the [expert] affidavit, the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any affidavit, if necessary.").