Rasor v. Nw. Hosp., LLC
[…] R. Civ. P. 26.1(d)(1) (requiring initial disclosure statements to be served on opposing party within forty days of last responsive pleading). Section 12-2603(F) provides that the court "shall dismiss the claim ... without prejudice" if the affidavit is not filed and served as required. Subsection F further provides that "[u]pon any allegation of insufficiency of the affidavit, the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any affidavit, if necessary." § 12-2603(F). There is no specified time by which a defendant must challenge a preliminary affidavit under § 12-2603.

¶ 15 Section 12-2604 states the requisite qualifications for standard-of-care experts, three of which are pertinent here. First, "[i]f the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist," the expert must specialize "at the time of the occurrence ... in the same specialty." § 12-2604(A)(1). Second, if the defendant "is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty."Id. Third, "[d]uring the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • McDaniel v. Payson Healthcare Mgmt., Inc.
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • October 30, 2020