Baker v. Univ. Physicians Healthcare
[…] See id. § 12–563(1) (describing the standard of care broadly, as “that degree of care, skill and learning expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which he belongs within the state acting in the same or similar circumstances”). Thus, only if the care or treatment involved a medical specialty will expertise in that specialty be relevant to the standard of care in a particular case.

¶ 13 With regard to treating physicians who are or claim to be specialists, § 12–2604(A)(1) requires testifying experts to “specialize[ ] ... in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.” This requirement, however, presumes that the care or treatment at issue was within the specialty of the treating physician.