Purdie v. Neb. Dep't of Corr. Servs.
[…] Purdie, an inmate at TSCI, alleged in his petition for review filed in the district court that he had been aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case and that therefore he was entitled to judicial review under the APA. In this case, Purdie applied for reclassification of his level of custody. The unit administrator at TSCI denied the request for reclassification. Purdie thereafter appealed the classification decision, and the DCS' review committee agreed with the institutional decision and denied Purdie's appeal.

Section 84–917(1) of the APA provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review under the [APA]." Therefore, whether Purdie was entitled to judicial review of DCS' decision depends upon whether he was aggrieved by "a final decision in a contested case," which, by definition, depends upon whether DCS' decision regarding Purdie's level of custody was made in a contested case.