Putnam v. Clague
[…] (See Stats.1984, ch. 1705.) That revision resulted from recommendations following an intensive study of the subject by the California Law RevisionCommission. (See Recommendation Relating to Dismissal for Lack of Prosecution, 16 Cal.Law Revision Com.Rep. (1982) p. 2207; Revised Recommendation Relating to Dismissal for Lack of Prosecution (June 1983) 17 Cal.Law Revision Com.Rep. (1984) p. 907.)
The Law Revision Commission summarized its reasons for recommending revision of the dismissal statutes:
The Legislature followed the Commission's recommendation for enactment of section 583.130 directing that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action...."