Putnam v. Clague
[…] On April 4, 1990, Clague filed a similar motion in the Ragsdale action. The moving papers established that Clague's attorneys were served with the summons and complaint on March 12, 1990, and accepted service the following day. The Ragsdales filed opposition substantially similar to that filed by the Putnams and Hesses. The motion was heard and granted on May 31, 1990, by Judge Lawrence J. O'Neill.
Each set of plaintiffs filed a timely notice of appeal. The three appeals were consolidated in this court.
Under section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1), "The court may not dismiss an action ... for delay in prosecution except after ... [p] Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant."
In each of the instant cases, service was not made within two years of commencement of the action. Thus, under section 583.420 the court below had discretion to dismiss the actions. Appellants argue the court abused that discretion.
" (Longshore v.