Pyatt v. State
[…] Taylor had testified earlier, and Pyatt objected that the jury already had heard about his statement and that it was unnecessary for Detective Jackson to go through the statement again. The judge discussed the objection with the lawyers, and in the middle of their extended colloquy, the judge appears to have agreed with the prosecuting attorney that the statement was "critical evidence."8

It is that comment with which Pyatt now takes issue.

Pyatt relies on former OCGA § 17–8–57, which forbid a trial judge in the presence of the jury to "express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." Assuming that the comment in question even implicates former OCGA § 17–8–57,9 we conclude that it did not violate the statute.