Pyne v. City of New Haven
[…] His gross weekly salary at the time of his death was $213.15. The plaintiff claimed, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-433c, to be entitled to workmen's compensation benefits, and was awarded compensation in the amount of $102 per week. The plaintiff receives, additionally, pension payments, pursuant to § 258 of the charter of the city of New Haven, in the amount of $230.92 per month.

The plaintiff brought suit against the city of New Haven for further compensation to which she claimed to be entitled by reason of the provisions of General Statutes § 7-433c. Under § 7-433c, if "a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death," then his dependents are entitled to (1) workmen's compensation benefits, and (2) "the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under (the municipality's retirement) system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his