Zaleta v. Town of Fairfield
[…] West Haven, supra, 193 Conn. at 68, 475 A.2d 283; see also Felia v. Westport, 214 Conn. 181, 184-85, 571 A.2d 89 (1990). This includes compliance with the notice provisions of § 31-294c. Cuccuro v. West Haven, 6 Conn.App. 265, 267, 505 A.2d 1, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 804, 508 A.2d 31 (1986) (referring to the predecessor to § 31-294c, General Statutes [Rev. to 1989] § 31-294). "Compliance with [§ 31-294c] is essential to maintaining a claim for compensation under chapter 568 and therefore under § 7-433c because timely notice is a jurisdictional requirement that cannot be waived." Collins v. West Haven, supra, 210 Conn. at 430, 555 A.2d 981.

Under § 31-294c, a claimant must notify his employer of a claim for compensation "within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease ... which caused the personal injury...." An occupational disease is further defined as "any disease peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment as such...." General Statutes § 31-275(15).