Qasimyar v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] Maricopa County , 238 Ariz. 291, 293, ¶ 8, 359 P.3d 1035, 1037 (App. 2015) (quoting A.R.S. § 42-11001(1) ).
¶8 Under the Department's supervision, "[t]he Assessor determines the first factor, valuation, by applying a statutory formula or by estimating the market value of the property" to determine its full cash value ("FCV"). Id. (citing A.R.S. § 42-11001(6) ); see also A.R.S. § 42-13002(A)(1) ( ). To facilitate this process, our legislature requires the Department to issue, and county assessors to use, "guidelines for applying standard appraisal methods and techniques." A.R.S. § 42-11054(A)(1). The Department also is required to maintain a manual on property valuation. A.R.S. §§ 42-11054(A)–(B), -13051(B)(2); see Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, Assessment Procedures Manual (rev. 2018) ("Assessment Procedures Manual "). "Current usage shall be included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash value." A.R.S. § 42-11054(C)(1) (emphasis added). Although "[c]urrent usage" is defined as "the use to which property is put at the time of valuation by the assessor or the department," § 42-11001(4), "use" itself is not statutorily defined.