Solarcity Corp. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, CV-17-0231-PR
[…] Id . § 42–14155(A), (C)(3).

¶ 10 ADOR argues that Taxpayers use their solar panels to operate an "electric generation facility," and § 42–14151(A)(4) therefore authorizes ADOR to value the solar panels. And because Taxpayers do not use the solar energy generated from the panels for "self-consumption," the panels must be valued using the method prescribed by § 42–14155(A) for "renewable energy equipment."

¶ 11 ADOR's authority to value Taxpayers' solar panels depends on whether Taxpayers operate electric generation facilities under § 42–14151(A). A facility generates electricity if it "tak[es] a source of energy ... and convert[s] the energy into electricity to be delivered to customers through a transmission and distribution system." See A.R.S. § 42–14151(B) (defining "generation of electricity"); see also id . § 42–14156(B)(1) (defining "electric generation facility" for use in applying valuation methodologies as "all land, buildings and personal property ... used or useful for the generation of electric power").