Solarcity Corp. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, CV-17-0231-PR
[…] See Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC , 242 Ariz. 309, 312 ¶ 10, 395 P.3d 698, 701(2017). Our goal in statutory interpretation is to effectuate the legislature's intent. State ex rel. DES v. Pandola , 243 Ariz. 418, 419 ¶ 6, 408 P.3d 1254, 1255 (2018). The best indicator of that intent is the statute's plain language, which we read in context with other statutes relating to the same subject or having the same general purpose, and when that language is unambiguous, we apply it without resorting to secondary statutory interpretation principles. See id .

A. A.R.S. §§ 42–14151, –14155

¶ 9 Section 42–14151(A) broadly authorizes ADOR to value property owned or leased by gas, water, electric, sewer, and wastewater utilities, including "all property, owned or leased, and used by taxpayers in the following businesses ... (4) [o]peration of an electric generation facility." ADOR is required to annually determine the full cash values of these properties in each taxing district and transmit the valuations to the respective county assessor.