Quantum Chemical Corp. v. Toennies
[…] Section 21.051 is substantively identical to its federal equivalent in Title VII, with the exception that the federal law does not protect age and disability.2 42 U.S.C 2000e-2(a).

Although Toennies's requested jury instruction began with the statement that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it discharges an individual "because of" age, the instruction also used the language of the first part of Texas Labor Code section 21.125. That section is entitled "Clarifying Prohibition Against Impermissible Consideration of Race, Color, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Age, or Disability in Employment Practices." Section 21.125 provides a more specific standard of causation than the one in section 21.051, and also provides a defense that may limit the plaintiff's remedies even if discrimination is present: