Quaranta v. Jacobson
[…] However, he claims that the resignation letter was improperly given to and accepted by the Department of Correction.

Upon petitioner's conviction and sentencing in New Jersey, the Commissioner scheduled a disciplinary hearing pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75, but subsequently cancelled the hearing and terminated petitioner, allegedly on the basis of his resignation letter.

Respondents contend that petitioner was properly denied a hearing and terminated pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e), which provides that a public office shall be vacant upon the incumbent's "conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office". Respondents argue that petitioner's conviction constituted a felony because New York Penal Law § 10.00(5) defines a felony as "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed", and under New Jersey law a person convicted of a crime in the third