Quaranta v. Jacobson
[…] Respondents contend that petitioner was properly denied a hearing and terminated pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e), which provides that a public office shall be vacant upon the incumbent's "conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office". Respondents argue that petitioner's conviction constituted a felony because New York Penal Law § 10.00(5) defines a felony as "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed", and under New Jersey law a person convicted of a crime in the third degree "may be sentenced to imprisonment ... for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three years and five years" [N.J.S.A. § 2C:43-6(a)(3) ].