Quarterman v. City of Springfield
[…] "[o]nly when no rational view of the evidence warrants a finding [for the nonmoving party] ...." Mullins v. Pine Manor College, 389 Mass. 47, 56, 449 N.E.2d 331 (1983), quoting from Zezuski v. Jenny Mfg. Co., 363 Mass. 324, 327, 293 N.E.2d 875 (1973). See J.W. Smith & H.B. Zobel, Rules Practice § 50.13, at 150 (2007). Accordingly, in analyzing this motion we draw every reasonable inference in favor of Quarterman "without weighing the credibility of the witnesses or otherwise considering the weight of the evidence...." Bavuso v. Caterpillar Industrial, Inc., 408 Mass. 694, 695 n.1, 563 N.E.2d 198 (1990), quoting from McNamara v. Honeyman, 406 Mass. 43, 45, 546 N.E.2d 139 (1989).

General Laws c. 151B, § 4(4), as inserted by St. 1946, c. 368, § 4(4), makes it unlawful "[f]or any person ... to ... discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint...." "Retaliation is a separate and independent cause of action" from a claim of discrimination under G.L.c. 151B, Abramian, 432 Mass. at 121, 731 N.E.2d 1075, but the basic framework of the claim remains the same.