Query v. State
[…] The Search Warrant

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

The text of Article I, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical language. These principles are codified in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be contained in an affidavit for a search warrant. Specifically, the statute provides that the affidavit must describe with particularity the "house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for ... alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that ... the things as are to be searched for are there concealed...." Ind.Code § 35-33-5-2 (1998).

Query argues that the cocaine discovered in the November 4 search must be suppressed because the police were required to disclose that the substance purchased by the confidential informant was not methamphetamine.