Quest v. Barnett Bank of Pensacola
[…] As to the bank's right to accelerate, it is obvious that the bank could require immediate payment of the demand note, since by its terms, it could be called at any time with or without reason. See comment to U.C.C. § 1-208. The only substantial issue before us is whether the bank had the right to accelerate the installment note, which contained the standard provision that the note could be accelerated "if the bank at any time feels insecure for any reason." Section 671.208, Florida Statutes (1975), explains that the word "insecure" means that the creditor "shall have power to (accelerate) only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired." The burden of establishing the creditor's lack of good faith is placed by the statute upon the debtor.

We conclude from the evidence that Mrs.