Quiller v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Quiller argues that the court's statement concerning fingerprint evidence “informed or intimated to the jury the trial court's opinion as to a critical element of the State's case, thereby potentially influencing jurors in their evaluation of whether the State has met its burden of proof at trial.” He asserts that there were points during trial where there was testimony concerning fingerprints at the scene.

Quiller was tried in 2009 and his motion for new trial was ruled upon in April 2015, during which time former OCGA § 17–8–57

provided:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.

This Code section was amended effective July 1, 2015 (Ga. L. 2015, p. 1050, § 1) (before the transfer of Quiller's appeal to this court from the Georgia Supreme Court) and now provides:

(a) (1) It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge's opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.
(2) Any party who alleges a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall make a timely objection and inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection, outside of the jury's hearing and presence.