Thibodeau v. Denver Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] And, Thibodeau bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the property assessment is incorrect. Id. at 202.

III. Correction of a Property Assessment in an Intervening Year

¶ 8 Thibodeau first contends that the BAA erred in concluding that the assessor was permitted to reassess his property value in an intervening year without showing that an unusual condition existed. We conclude that section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) authorizes assessors to correct incorrect property assessments in intervening years.

A. The Assessor’s Authority

¶ 9 Section 39-1-104(10.2)(a) provides that "beginning with the property tax year which commences January 1, 1989, a reassessment cycle shall be instituted with each cycle consisting of two full calendar years." In other words, property value assessments are calculated once every two years.