R.C. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Defendants do not challenge the legal sufficiency of the claims to the extent that they are premised upon the allegations that the NYPD routinely and unlawfully discloses sealed information to media and other agencies.
CPL § 160.50 provides, in relevant part, that when a criminal action is terminated in favor of the accused "the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed."2
Section 160.50 (c) states "all official records and papers ... relating to the arrest or prosecution ... on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency." Subdivision (d) of the same section goes on to provide exceptions to sealing:
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to: