R.C. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Section 160.50 (c) states "all official records and papers ... relating to the arrest or prosecution ... on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency." Subdivision (d) of the same section goes on to provide exceptions to sealing:
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to:
CPL § 160.60 states the intended effect of the sealing, to wit, that "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution." It goes on to provide that the arrest or prosecution "shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling," and generally prohibits any inquiry into such arrest or prosecution ( CPL § 160.60 ).