R.G., In Interest of, 89-870
[…] On April 3, 1989, the home study was filed in the district court. On the same day, M.H. and L.H. filed in the adoption action an application to compel placement of R.G. with them. The department responded with a motion to quash the application, challenging the authority of the district court to compel placement where the juvenile court had ordered the child removed. The court agreed with the department.

In its ruling, filed on May 1, the court concluded that Iowa Code section 232.3 governs concurrent court proceedings. That section provides, in part:

1. During the pendency of an action under this chapter, a party to the action is estopped from litigating concurrently the custody, guardianship, or placement of a child who is the subject of the action, in a court other than the juvenile court. A district judge, district associate judge, magistrate, or judicial hospitalization referee, upon notice of the pendency of an action under this chapter, shall not issue an order, finding, or decision relating to the custody, guardianship, or placement of the child who is the subject of the action, under any law, including but not limited to chapter 598, 598A or 633.

2. The juvenile court with jurisdiction of the pending action under this chapter, however, may, upon the request of a party to the action or its own motion, authorize the party to litigate concurrently in another court a specific issue relating to the custody, guardianship, or placement of the child who is the subject of the action....

The court based its decision on the provisions of section 232.3(1) prohibiting it from issuing an order relating to placement of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • In re KN
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court