R. G. S., In re
[…] Appellant complains of certain information contained in the report prepared by Joyce Talbot, Assistant Juvenile Officer of Taylor County. The report, ordered by the court, shows that the hearsay information under attack was obtained by Talbot from reports compiled by the district attorney's office. Talbot's report expressly identifies by name the persons who gave the information, and to whom the information was given.

Section 54.02 expressly provides that the juvenile court, in a waiver hearing, may consider certain hearsay reports. The waiver statute provides in part:

(d) Prior to the hearing, the juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.

(e) At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses. At least one day prior to the transfer hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the child with access to all written matter to be considered by the court in making the transfer decision. The court may order counsel not to reveal items to the child or his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem if such disclosure would materially harm the treatment and rehabilitation of the child or would substantially decrease the likelihood of receiving information from the same or similar sources in the future.

(f) In making the determination required by Subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other matters:

(1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person (2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner;

(3) whether there is evidence on which a grand jury may be expected to return an indictment;

(4) the sophistication and maturity of the child;

(5) the record and previous history of the child; and

(6) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.

In Matter of J. R. C., 551 S.W.2d 748 (Tex.Civ.App.