R. G. S., In re
[…] On March 10, 1978, the court, pursuant to appellant's motion for an adjudication hearing, entered an order setting the "adjudication hearing" for March 20, 1978. On March 13, 1978, the State filed its petition requesting the juvenile court to waive its jurisdiction and transfer the cause to the appropriate criminal court in Stonewall County in accordance with Section 54.02, which provides in part:

(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if:

(1) the child is alleged to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony;

(2) the child was 15 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and

(3) after full investigation and hearing the juvenile court determines that because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.