R.I. Council on Postsecondary Educ. v. Hellenic Soc'y Paideia – R.I. Chapter, 2017-200-Appeal.
[…] Crouch , 808 A.2d 1074, 1078 (R.I. 2002) (quoting Brown v. Amaral , 460 A.2d 7, 10 (R.I. 1983) ).

IIIDiscussion
AAppeal as of Right

Before reaching the merits, we must first grapple with plaintiffs' contention that defendant's appeal is not properly before us.

The defendant's motion for a stay of litigation was brought pursuant to § 10-3-3, which requires a hearing justice to order a stay of litigation "upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration[.]" Direct appeals may be taken "upon the entry of any final order provided in § 10-3-3 [.]" Section 10-3-19. The plaintiffs argue, however, that orders denying a motion to stay litigation, although brought pursuant to § 10-3-3, deny by their very nature the existence of an issue "referable to