R.I. Council on Postsecondary Educ. v. Hellenic Soc'y Paideia – R.I. Chapter, 2017-200-Appeal.
[…] Thus, plaintiffs submit, an order denying a motion to stay litigation pending arbitration is not final and is reviewable only by writ of certiorari.

Significantly, § 10-3-19 provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by any ruling or order" as authorized in chapter 3 of title 10 of the General Laws "may obtain review as in any civil action, and upon the entry of any final order provided in § 10-3-3 * * * he or she may appeal to the supreme court as provided for appeals in civil actions[.]" By specifying that "any party" may bring a direct appeal if aggrieved by "any ruling" authorized by chapter 3 of title 10, the General Assembly clearly intended to permit direct appeals from orders both granting and denying motions to stay brought pursuant to § 10-3-3. Section 10-3-19