School Committee v. Crouch
[…] Given the centrality of that issue to this case, we conclude he did not err in doing so.

Tenured teachers such as Crouch enjoy statutory procedural protections related to their employment. Thus, "[n]o tenured teacher * * * shall be dismissed except for good and just cause." Section 16-13-3(a). This same section requires that when an employer proposes to dismiss a tenured teacher, he or she shall be furnished with a complete statement of the cause for dismissal, and shall be entitled to a hearing and an appeal pursuant to § 16-13-4. Section 16-13-4(a) provides that a teacher dismissed for cause may request a hearing before the school board, and that "[a]ny teacher aggrieved by the decision of the school board shall have [a] right ofappeal to the department of elementary and secondary education and shall have the right of further appeal to the superior court."

But these statutes also indicate that a tenured teacher's statutory remedy is not necessarily exclusive. Section 16-13-4(b) states that:

"Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit or at any time to have prohibited a school committee from agreeing, in a collective bargaining agreement, to the arbitration of disputes arising out of the nonrenewal, dismissal, and/or suspension of a teacher pursuant to §§ 16-13-2, 16-13-3, and/or 16-13-5."

Section 16-13-3(b) has a similar, although slightly narrower, provision, indicating that school committees may contractually agree to the arbitration of disputes "arising out of the dismissal of a tenured teacher."