R.J. Bob Jones Excavating Contractor, Inc. v. Firemen's Ins. Co. of Newark, New Jersey
[…] Pledger, 320 Ark. 333, 896 S.W.2d 433 (1995).

Second, Jones contends that Firemen's admitted all essential elements to establish appellant's recovery of the statutory penalty, interest, and attorneys' fees under section 23-79-208, thus the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Firemen's. Specifically, Jones argues the trial court erred in ruling that recovery under section 23-79-208 was not allowed because Jones did not recover within twenty percent of the 23-79-208. Damages and attorney's fees on loss claims.

amount demanded as required by section 23-79-208(d). Subsection (d) was added to section 23-79-208 in 1991 and provides as follows:

(a) In all cases where loss occurs and the ... surety ... liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy, after demand made therefor, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.

....

(d) Recovery of less than the amount demanded by the person entitled to recover under the policy shall not defeat the right to the twelve percent (12%) damages and attorneys' fees provided for in this section if the amount recovered for the loss is within twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit. [Emphasis ours.]

Firemen's contends that Jones was required to recover within twenty percent of the amount demanded of Firemen's or the amount sought in the suit against Lawrence Brothers.