R.V. ex rel. S.V-W. v. Rivera
[…] A. Due Process Jurisdiction over PDE

Defendants reason that it was Palmer, and not PDE, that was responsible for providing S.V–W. with an education and Palmer, not PDE, that failed to ensure that he received a FAPE. Given that it was not the direct service provider, PDE contends that it was not a proper party to the due process complaint. In support of that argument, PDE turns to Section 1413(g) for the proposition that only if a hearing officer has ordered an LEA to pay compensatory education and the LEA is unable or unwilling to provide those services must the SEA step in.

Section 1413(g), which addresses when an SEA may use federal funds to provide special education services directly to eligible students, provides that: "[a] State educational agency shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local education agency...to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities...if the SEA determines that the local educational agency...is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education...." 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g).

PDE acknowledges that Section 1413(g) obligates it to provide compensatory education services to an eligible student when the LEA is unable or unwilling to do so.