R.V. ex rel. S.V-W. v. Rivera
[…] Although representations were made by PDE at oral argument on the motion to dismiss that it had commenced an investigation into S.V–W.'s case, no state complaint had been filed, so this procedural safeguard is not at issue here.

A third procedural safeguard through which a child's IDEA rights may be protected is found in Section 1413(g) of the IDEA which provides that an SEA must directly provide special education and related services "if the [SEA] determines that the [LEA]...is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education...." 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g). Defendants' arguments in their motion to dismiss rely heavily on this provision.

IV. DISCUSSION