E.A.R. v. State, 4D07-1061.
[…] [H]e has become ungovernable; secondly, he is truly a flight risk; third, gang affiliation; next, danger to — to the public and society. Page 6 of the P.D.R. talks about his violent outbursts, his potential for harming others, uncontrolled anger. And there's more than support that he is a danger to — to the public.... I'm going to accept the statements of the probation officer, her review of the Child and looking at what he wrote on his computer and things of that nature. There is a gang affiliation here. And for all of those reasons, the Court's going to place him in a Level 8 program.

Section 985.433(7)(b) states:

The court shall commit the child to the department at the restrictiveness level identified [in the recommendation of the Department of Juvenile Justice] or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department.

The substance of section 985.433(7)(b) is identical to that of its predecessor, section 985.23(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2004). In K.S. v.