Rabideau v. State
[…] Manheim Services Corp., 346 So.2d 102 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977), said:

An employee's conduct is within the scope of his employment only if it is the kind he is employed to perform, it occurs substantially within the time and space limits of the employment and it was activated at least in part by a purpose to serve the master.

We agree with that statement. As applied to this case, Sambrine had left his employment and was not serving his master, the State, on his trip home via a bar and pool hall where he consumed a number of drinks.

Section 768.28, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.