Raccio v. Raccio
[…] At trial, the defendant offered evidence of this pending lawsuit and requested that alimony and/or property be awarded from the proceeds of the litigation since the plaintiff was virtually insolvent and existed on his compensation award. The plaintiff objected to the admission of that evidence and the court overruled the objection, pending a determination of the issue after argument and briefs.

The first question for the court to decide is whether an unliquidated personal injury action may be the subject of an award pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-81, which provides in pertinent part: "At the time of entering a decree ... dissolving a marriage ... the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other...." (Emphasis added.)

I

The plaintiff relies on the recent Supreme Court decision in Rubin v. Rubin, 204 Conn. 224, 527 A.2d 1184 (1987).