Unkle v. Unkle
[…] Unkle v. Unkle

Decision Date01 September 1985
Docket NumberNo. 46,46
Citation305 Md. 587,505 A.2d 849
Parties, 54 USLW 2534 William Edward UNKLE v. Gypsy Jo UNKLE. ,
CourtMaryland Court of Appeals

C. Michael Magruder, Towson, for appellant.

Elwood E. Swam, Hampstead, for appellee.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and SMITH, ELDRIDGE, COLE, RODOWSKY, COUCH and McAULIFFE, JJ.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

The Property Disposition in Annulment and Divorce Law, Maryland Code (1984), §§ 8-201 to 8-213 of the Family Law Article, defines "marital property" to mean

"the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.

(2) 'Marital property' does not include property:

(i) acquired before the marriage;

(ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party;

(iii) excluded by valid agreement; or

(iv) directly traceable to any of these sources." § 8-201(e).

The primary issue in this case is whether a spouse's inchoate personal injury claim which accrued during marriage is "marital property" within the contemplation of the statute.

I.