Rackmaster Systems, Inc. v. Maderia
[…] If substantive, the writ of garnishment must be quashed. For the following reasons, we conclude that the right afforded by A.R.S. § 25-214(C) is substantive.

¶ 12 In enacting statutes governing community property, the Arizona legislature has determined that, in most circumstances, either spouse can control and encumber the assets of the marital community. For example, A.R.S. § 25-214(B) states: "The spouses have equal management, control and disposition rights over their community property and have equal power to bind the community." Furthermore, in most circumstances, A.R.S. § 25-215(D) allows one spouse to contract debts for the community. However, it limits such power by providing in part that: "Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 13 As might be expected, A.R.S. § 25-214 establishes several limitations upon the power of one spouse to bind the community.