Rackmaster Systems, Inc. v. Maderia
[…] ¶ 4 At the hearing, Patrick argued that he and Jane had been married and were residents of Arizona when the Minnesota court entered judgment against him, that their bank account was community property, and that Jane had never been named or served in the garnishment matter.1 Rackmaster asserted that the Minnesota judgment arose from a community pursuit, was a community debt, and was entitled to full faith and credit. Rackmaster conceded that the garnished account was community property but cited Arizona Revised Statute ("A.R.S.") section 25-215(C) (2007), which provides that "[t]he community property is liable for a spouse's debts incurred outside of this state during the marriage which would have been community debts if incurred in this state."2 The court ordered the parties to brief the propriety of allowing garnishment of the bank account.