Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. Staten Island R. Corp.
[…] We therefore modify the judgment of the district court to declare that the complaint is dismissed with prejudice under Rule 12(b)(6) and affirm the judgment as modified.

I. BACKGROUND

At the time of the transaction at issue, SIRC, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Maryland and West Virginia Company, operated a rail system consisting of 31.16 miles of track and trackage rights running across Staten Island and into northern New Jersey. In December of 1984, SIRC filed an application to abandon its rail system pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10903, claiming loss of profits and poor conditions of the lines as the bases for its decision. 2 Section 10903 provides that a rail carrier may abandon its rail lines "only if the [ICC] finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance." Id. Sec. 10903(a). SIRC's application requested that the ICC impose no labor protective conditions on the abandonment, since SIRC was attempting to abandon its entire line and therefore would no longer be in the business of providing rail service.