Rainey v. Lange
[…] custody, contending that his ex-wife was not properly caring for their daughter. Pending a hearing, Rainey was given temporary custody of his daughter, and Ormond's parents, the Langes, were allowed to intervene in the custody action. At the subsequent hearing, the trial court accepted a settlement agreement regarding custody submitted by Rainey and Ormond. In addition, the trial court granted visitation rights to the Langes. Rainey now appeals the grant of visitation to his daughter's maternal grandparents.

The statutory provision authorizing grandparent visitation rights is OCGA § 19-7-3(c), which states:

[T]he court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted, and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation. The court shall make specific written findings of fact in support of its ruling. There shall be no presumption in favor of visitation by any grandparent.

See also Binkley v. Flatt.1 "OCGA § 19-7-3(c) does not require a finding that a parent is unfit, but simply that `the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted.'" Rogers v.