Van Leuvan v. Carlisle
[…] Id.

In addition, the statute provides that,

[w]hile a parent's decision regarding grandparent visitation shall be given deference by the court, the parent's decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide grandparent contact would result in emotional harm to the child. A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or her grandparent or who is not provided some minimal opportunity for contact with his or her grandparent may suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child's health. Such presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption.

OCGA § 19–7–3(c)(3). “If the court finds that the grandparent or grandparents can bear the cost without unreasonable financial hardship, the court, at the sole expense of the petitioning grandparent or grandparents, may ... [a]ppoint a guardian ad litem for the minor child[.] OCGA § 19–7–3(e)(1). “In the event that the court does not order mediation or upon failure of the parties to reach an agreement through mediation, the court shall fix a time for the hearing of the issue of visitation rights of the grandparent or grandparents.” OCGA § 19–7–3(f).

During such hearing, the grandparent seeking visitation bears the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence showing that the child's health or welfare will be harmed unless such visitation is granted. Rainey v.