Ramsey v. Ariz. Registrar Contractors
[…] No such requirement appears in the statute. Instead, A.R.S. § 32–1136(B) provides that the application for an order directing payment from the Fund should be granted “either on receipt of a consent to payment ... or, in the absence of any written consent, after the notice period required by this subsection.” If the ROC objects to payment, it is entitled to an opportunity to present and support its objections. A.R.S. § 32–1136(B). Thus, the statute contemplates the application will be granted—without any testimony, evidence, proof, or hearing—if there is no objection.