Meno's Constr., L. L.C. v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] But the Workers’ Compensation Act does not require a formal hiring process or complex operations. See Putz v. Indus. Comm’n , 203 Ariz. 146, 151, ¶¶ 25-26, 51 P.3d 979, 984 (App. 2002) (explaining there is no bright-line rule for determining when a self-employed employer is subject to the Act). Instead, an employer is subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act "when he employs at least one employee in the regular course of his business." Donahue v. Indus. Comm’n , 178 Ariz. 173, 179, 871 P.2d 720, 726 (App. 1993) ; see also A.R.S. § 23-902(A) (defining an employer subject to the Act to include "every person who employs any workers or operatives regularly employed in the same business or establishment under contract of hire" and defining "regularly employed" to mean "all employments, whether continuous throughout the year, or for only a portion of the year, in the usual trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer").

¶12 The ALJ found that "Estopellan was operating a side business known as Juan Estopellan Construction, which includ[ed] framing, at the time of [Reyes]’s injury and that he hired Roberto Navarro to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • McQuillen v. Hufford