Ramsey v. State
[…] Turning, then, to Appellant's conviction for conspiracy to commit theft of copper, section 812.145(2), Florida Statutes (2011), reads:

A person who knowingly and intentionally takes copper or other nonferrous metals from a utility or communications services provider, thereby causing damage to the facilities of a utility or communications services provider, interrupting or interfering with utility service or communications services, or interfering with the ability of a utility or communications services provider to provide service, commits a felony of the first degree[.]

§ 812.145(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). To overcome Appellant's motion to dismiss, the State had to present “sufficient facts that, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State, show that a reasonable jury could find in its favor.” Parks v.