Ran-Mar, Inc. v. Town of Berlin, 05-311.
[…] The Town moved for dismissal or, alternatively, for summary judgment. The court granted the Town's motion for summary judgment, upholding the tax sales and the Town's authority to hold the proceeds until the end of the redemption period. This appeal followed.

¶ 3. Taxpayers argue that the tax sales were invalid because the Town's notices demanded that taxpayers pay accrued interest and penalties to prevent the tax sales. Taxpayers contend that the Town is not authorized to collect interest or penalties through tax sales under 32 V.S.A. § 5254(a), which provides: "When the tax with costs and fees is not paid before the day of sale, the real property on which the taxes are due shall be sold to pay such taxes, costs and fees." Taxpayers claim that the language "taxes, costs and fees" does not include "interest" or "penalties" as demanded by the Town.