Ransom v. Ransom
[…] Wife then filed a motion in limine, on the basis of OCGA §§ 16-11-62(1) and 16-11-67, to prevent the admission of these tapes or their contents at trial.
OCGA § 16-11-62(1) provides, "It shall be unlawful for: (1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit or record, or attempt to overhear, transmit or record, the private conversations of another which shall originate in any private place."
OCGA § 16-11-67 provides, "No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part."
The trial court entered an order prohibiting use of the contents of the tape for any purpose except impeachment.
Both husband and wife filed applications for interlocutory appeal which this court granted.