Ransom v. Ransom
[…] Carl J. Surrett, Surrett, Choate & Walker, Augusta, for Sandra H. Ransom.
While husband and wife were residing together, husband tape-recorded telephone conversations wife conducted in the marital residence, concededly without wife's consent or knowledge. Wife subsequently filed suit for divorce. During discovery she became aware for the first time that husband possessed tape-recordings of her telephone conversations and intended to use them at the divorce trial to prove her infidelity during the marriage. Wife then filed a motion in limine, on the basis of OCGA §§ 16-11-62(1) and 16-11-67, to prevent the admission of these tapes or their contents at trial.
OCGA § 16-11-62(1) provides, "It shall be unlawful for: (1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit or record, or attempt to overhear, transmit or record, the private conversations of another which shall originate in any private place."
OCGA § 16-11-67 provides, "No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part."