Ransom v. Ransom
[…] 2. Husband also argues that wife has waived her right of privacy by conducting lascivious conversations in the marital home. Pretermitting a determination of whether, under the circumstances suggested by husband, one may waive his or her right of privacy, we note that the record in this case does not disclose the contents of the tape recordings. We are unable to say on the record before us that wife waived her right of privacy.
3. Wife's sole complaint is the trial court erred in ruling that the contents of the tape recordings could be used for impeachment purposes as OCGA § 16-11-67 states, "No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part." We agree.