Raphael v. Shecter
[…] Dr. James Shecter treated Raphael and did not administer anti-clotting drugs at that time. A different doctor administered this particular drug more than an hour later. Evidence was presented at trial that the delay in administering this drug resulted in significant damage to Raphael's heart. In 2005, Raphael filed a negligence action against Dr. Shecter, Dr. Shecter's employer, and the hospital. The appellant died following an unsuccessful heart transplant in 2006.

At the time of the incident, this medical malpractice action was governed by section 766.209(2), Florida Statutes (2002), which stated that "[i]f neither party requests or agrees to voluntary binding arbitration, the claim shall proceed to trial or to any available legal alternative such as offer of and demand for judgment under s. 768.79 or offer of settlement under s. 45.061." The statute went on to further state that the claim shall proceed to trial "without limitations on damages" if the defendant refuses a claimant's offer of voluntary binding arbitration under section 766.209(3) and the limitation of non-economic damages would be set at $350,000 if the claimant