Ray M. Wright, Inc. v. Jones
[…] The arbitration award resolved the dispute between the parties regarding the contract price for construction and continued the payment of rent pending completion of remedial work on the house. The award later was modified to suspend the payment of rent if the remedial work was not completed within a specified time. The superior court confirmed the arbitration award on February 5, 1999, and Wright filed its notice of appeal on March 4, 1999.

Article 3, Chapter 7 of Title 44 governs dispossessory proceedings. OCGA § 44-7-56 provides, in pertinent part: "Any judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered."1 Wright's notice of appeal is untimely under this Code section.