Ray v. State
[…] Wingo , 407 U. S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972) ; and (2) the exclusion of evidence of the deceased aunt's prior false reports of sexual abuse. 345 Ga. App. at 528-529 (3) (f), (4), 812 S.E.2d 97. We now address the issue identified by our Supreme Court: whether evidence of the deceased aunt's prior false reports, previously deemed inadmissible without a determination of a "reasonable probability" of their falsity, should be admissible under Rule 403.
On this issue, the State's motions in limine and the trial court's orders granting the motions cite only OCGA § 24-1-104, which provides in relevant part:
(Emphasis supplied.) On its face, the statute concerns only "preliminary" determinations of relevance, and "shall not limit the right of a party to introduce before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credibility." OCGA § 24-1-104 (a), (e).
As we noted in our prior opinion, it may well be that testimony showing that the victim's deceased aunt, who reported the crimes at issue, had previously made false claims of sexual abuse "would be relevant to the veracity of the allegations here." Ray I , 345 Ga.