Rayburn v. Rayburn
[…] See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 49(G). Witnesses not disclosed at least sixty days before trial are prohibited from testifying. Id. Nevertheless, when legal decision-making and parenting-time decisions are to be made, the trial court has a "duty to hear all competent evidence offered in determining a child's best interests." Reid, 222 Ariz. 204, ¶¶ 7, 9-10, 213 P.3d at 355-56 (allowing expert witness testimony disclosed eight days before evidentiary hearing); see also A.R.S. § 25-403 ("The court shall determine legal decision-making and parenting time . . . in accordance with the best interests of the child."). Thus, in Hays v. Gama, our supreme court recognized that any sanction excluding evidence necessarily conflicts with overriding principles of determining the best interest of the children. 205 Ariz. 99, ¶ 21, 67 P.3d 695, 699 (2003).