Raymond, James & Associates, Inc. v. Zumstorchen Inv., Ltd.
[…] While its allegations directed toward Alexander and Schwartz are somewhat lacking in precision, we think the second amended complaint, taken as a whole, sufficiently alleges a short statement of ultimate facts to state a cause of action for the counts of violation of the securities law, common law fraud, and breach of contract. We do not think the facts of the counts of negligence and fiduciary obligation are sufficient as to Alexander and Schwartz. 2 Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.110.

As to the violation of the securities act, section 517.301(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:

It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for any person:

(1) In connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, including any security exempted under the provisions of s. 517.051 and including any security sold in any transaction exempted under the provisions of s. 517.061, directly or indirectly:

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(b) To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Tracey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 27 February 2019
    ...in fact, would have reasonably assumed that they would not be a feature in the trial at all.