Readyone Indus., Inc. v. Torres
[…] The substance and function of the interlocutory order from which an appeal is taken controls our interlocutory jurisdiction. Castro, 374 S.W.3d at 593;Solano, 388 S.W.3d at 349;Texas La Fiesta Auto Sales, LLC v. Belk, 349 S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). When a party attempts to appeal a non-appealable interlocutory order, we have no jurisdiction except to dismiss the appeal. Cantu Servs., Inc. v. United Freedom Assoc., Inc., 329 S.W.3d 58, 63 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2010, no pet.) (quotation marks omitted).

Applicable Law

Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order ... would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 51.016 (West Supp.2012). Section 16 of the FAA identifies the types of orders from which an appeal may be taken. Pursuant to Section 16, an appeal may be taken from:

(1) an order—

(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,