Real Estate Equity Strategies, LLC v. Ohio Savings Bank, File No. 27CV06-18891.
[…] Brown-Wilbert, Inc. v. Copeland Buhl & Co., P.L.L.P., 732 N.W.2d 209, 218 (Minn. 2007).

Section 544.42, subdivisions 3(a), 3(a)(3) and 3(c) explain how and when a party may not be required to supply an Affidavit of Expert Review. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 3(a), 3(a)(3) and 3(c) (2006). Subdivision 3(a) and 3(a)(3) require that the party's attorney draft an affidavit which indicates that "the parties have agreed to a waiver of the expert review required by clause (1) or the party has applied for a waiver or modification by the court under paragraph (c)." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 3(a) and 3(a)(3) (2006). The Section indicates further that: