Receivership of Guarantee Sec. Life Ins. Co., In re, 95-2416
[…] Inter alia, it also prohibited service of any discovery on the Receiver without the receivership court's express authorization. We deny appellee Seapine's motion to dismiss the appeal, finding that we have jurisdiction under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130(a)(3)(B) and that appellants, who filed the motion which was denied in the order appealed, have standing to appeal. 1 As to the merits, we conclude that the receivership court should have granted appellants' motion and should have vacated its prior order.

Sections 631.041(1)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, provide that a petition for an order of rehabilitation of an insurer "operates as a matter of law as an automatic stay applicable to all persons and entities, other than the receiver, which shall be permanent ... and which shall prohibit ... commencement or continuation of judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the insurer or against its assets or any part thereof ... [and] ... enforcement of a judgment against the insurer or an affiliate obtained either before or after the commencement of the delinquency proceeding ..." Section 631.041(2) authorizes the receivership court to grant relief from "the stay against obtaining or enforcing a judgment," with notice to the Department of Insurance and after a hearing, "provided the movant, who has the burden of proof, establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the judgment is not Having carefully reviewed the entire record presented to us and the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the receivership court had no statutory authority to partially lift the automatic stay to the extent of allowing the Receiver to be named as a nominal party in the suit against appellants