Recovery Group Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] United States v. Vidal–Reyes, 562 F.3d 43, 50–51 (1st Cir.2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). “A statute is ambiguous only if it admits of more than one reasonable interpretation.” Id. at 51 (internal quotation marks omitted).

We begin our discussion by providing a brief background of I.R.C. § 197 and then turn to sketching both the Commissioner's construction of I.R.C. § 197, which was adopted by the tax court as its primary holding, and Recovery Group's interpretation.

A. Background

Section 197 entitles taxpayers to claim “an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible.” 26 U.S.C. § 197(a). The cost of an “amortizable section 197 intangible” must be amortized “ratably over the 15–year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.” Id. No other depreciation or amortization deduction is allowed with respect to any “amortizable section 197 intangible.” Id. at § 197(b). On the other hand, intangible assets not classified as “amortizable section 197 intangible[s] are not within the purview of I.R.C. § 197 and are not subject to this section's mandatory fifteen-year amortization period. Rather, depreciation and amortization for such non-section 197 intangible assets may be allowed under the rules of other code provisions, such as I.R.C. § 167, provided the asset complies with the requirements set forth therein.

B. Relevant Statutory Language

Section 197(d)(1)(E) defines the term section 197 intangible” as including, among other things, “any covenant not to compete ... entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.” Recovery Group does not contest that, under I.R.C. § 197(d)(1)(E), a redemption of stock is considered an indirect acquisition of an interest in a trade or business. See Frontier Chevrolet Co. v. Comm'r, 329 F.3d 1131, 1132 (9th Cir.2003).