Redevelopment Agency v. International House of Pancakes, Inc.
[…] [Citations.] The purpose of the statute was unquestionably to provide monetary compensation for the kind of losses which typically occur when an ongoing small business is forced to move and give up the benefits of its former location." (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Muller (1984) 36 Cal.3d 263, 270, 203 Cal.Rptr. 772, 681 P.2d 1340.)

Goodwill within the meaning of section 1263.510 is broadly defined; it consists of "the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances We preface our analysis by clarifying what is not at issue in this case.