Reed v. Kusper
[…] Section 1-3 of the Code contains the following pertinent definitions:

"6. 'Political or governmental subdivision' means any unit of local government, or school district in which elections are or may be held. 'Political or governmental subdivision' also includes, for election purposes, Regional Boards of School Trustees, and Township Boards of School Trustees.

* * * * * *

14. 'District' means any area which votes as a unit for the election of any officer, other than the State or a unit of local government or school district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts, municipal and sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 46, pars. 1-3(6), (14).)

Accordingly, since the Illinois Constitution defines units of local government as including counties (Ill. Const.1970, art. VII, § 1), then a county must logically be a political or governmental subdivision.